Pennant Teams Tournament 2009 Results

Updated April 24th, 2017

A-Grade

  Division
1
Results
Progress
scores
  Teams
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
1
Adelaide  
2.5 
2.5 
2.5 
3
 
8.5 
11.5 
13.5 
16 
18.5 
2nd 
2
Matisons
1
 
3.5 
3.5 
2.5 
3.5 
 
8.5 
12 
15 
18.5 
21 
1st 
3
Modbury Marauders
1.5 
0.5 
 
1.5 
 2.5
 
2.5 
4.5 
6.5 
10.5 
12 
12 
 
4
Norwood Red
2.5 
 
 1
 
10.5 
14.5 
 
5
Norwood Blue
1.5 
3
 
1.5 
1.5 
 
8.5 
10 
12 
12.5 
16.5 
3rd 
6
Modbury
Massacre
1.5
1.5
1.5
1
2.5
 
3
2
 
1.5
2.5
5
7
10
11.5
13
 
7
Knights &
Bytes
 1.5
2.5 
 
2.5
 
6.5 
7.5 
10 
11.5 
 
8
Grasshoppers
 1
0.5 
1.5 
 
 
1
1.5 
3.5 
3.5 
 
 
This
is an 8 team round robin for each division. The first named team is white
on boards 1 and 3.

B-Grade

  Division
2
Results
Progress
scores
  Teams
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
 
1
Adelaide  
1.5 
2.5 
 3
 2.5
 
2.5 
6.5 
10.5 
12.5 
16.5 
19.5 
2nd 
2
Knights &
Bytes Lions
0
 
0.5 
1.5 
 1
 
 1
1.5 
3.5 
 
3
Norwood Grey
2.5 
3.5 
 
3.5 
 
 3
 6.5
12.5 
12.5 
13.5 
14.5 
 
4
Modbury Bison
1.5 
 
1.5 
2.5 
1.5 
 
 1.5
9.5 
11.5 
14.5 
16 
 
5
Modbury Barons
1.5 
2.5 
 
2.5 
 
 2.5
 3.5
11 
12.5 
15.5 
3rd 
6
Norwood Black
 1
1.5 
1.5 
 
0.5 
 
 2.5
5.5 
5.5 
7.5 
 
7
Knights &
Bytes Tigers
 1
0.5 
2.5 
 
1
 
 2.5
3.5 
 
8
ABZS
1.5
2.5 
 
 
1.5
 4.5
8.5 
11.5 
15.5 
18.5 
21 
1st 

 

Spoiler

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 1

 
Adelaide
vs
Grasshoppers
     
Norwood Red
vs
Norwood Blue
Fedja Zulfic
1-0
Ante Zorkovic  
 Colin Cloudsdale
 0-1
Alex Sykes  
 Andrew Saint
1-0 
Novica Ivkovic
 Robert Hoile
 0-1
Eryk Paprzycki  
Pavel Turcaj
0-1
Savo Miletic 
Gavin Haydn
 1-0
Dennis Steffensen  
Ammar Shohani
1-0 
Anto Lozic  
Natasha Bortsova
0-1
Steve Hill  
 
Modbury Marauders
vs
Modbury Massacre
     
Matisons
vs
Knights & Bytes
Bill Kerr
0-1
Edgar Mdinaradze  
 Srbo Zaric
 1-0
Alan Goldsmith  
 Alistair Cameron
1-0 
Mathew Juszczynski
 Michael Hoff
 1-0
Stephen Worthley 
Bill Anderson-Smith
0.5-0.5
Zachary Searle  
Aivars Lidums
 1-0
Karlis Atrens  
Eric Staak
1-0 
George Vuckov  
Edvard Atrens
1-0
Brent Glascott 

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 1

 
Adelaide
vs
ABZS
     
Norwood Grey
vs
Norwood Black
 William Wedding
0.5-0.5
Brandon Low 
 Jim Wilson
1-0 
John Hatch  
 Scott Colliver
1-0 
Stephen Daenke  
 Ted Branson
1-0 
Timothy Davey  
Roland Eime
0-1 
Sophie Eustace 
Kevin Lower
0-1 
Ranin Muslem  
Tim Selvanderam
1-0 
Hugh Perks  
 Chris Sanderson
1-0 
Roai Alhelly  
Knights & Bytes Lions
vs
Knights & Bytes Tigers
     
Modbury Bison
vs
Modbury Barons
 Lachlan Cameron
 1-0
Stuart Nicholls  
 D. Bradley Walshe
0.5-0.5
Milan Maric  
John Gritzalis
 0-1
Martin Ballantyne  
 James Fitzpatrick
0-1 
Michael Sanders  
P Gregoric
 0-1
Elee Mayo  
 Yong (Rick) Lu
1-0 
Richard Lawton  
 
 F-F
 
Garth Whitney
0-1 
Krishna Manepalli 

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 2

 
Adelaide
vs
Matisons
     
Grasshoppers
vs
Norwood Blue
Fedja Zulfic
1-0
Srbo Zaric 
 Ante Zorkovic
 0-1
Alex Sykes  
 Andrew Saint
1-0 
Michael Hoff
 Novica Ivkovic
 0-1
Eryk Paprzycki  
Pavel Turcaj
1-0
Aivars Lidums 
Savo Miletic
 0-1
Dennis Steffensen  
Ammar Shohani
0-1 
Edvard Atrens 
Anto Lozic
0-1
Steve Hill  
 
Modbury Massacre
vs
Norwood Red
     
Knights & Bytes
vs
Modbury Marauders
Edgar Mdinaradze
0-1
Colin Cloudsdale 
Alan Goldsmith
 1-0
Bill Kerr
Mathew Juszczynski 
1-0 
Robert Hoile
Stephen Worthley
 0-1
Alistair Cameron
Rapula Regoeng
0-1
Gavin Haydn
Karlis Atrens
 0-1
Eric Staak 
George Vuckov
0-1 
George Howard  
Brent Glascott
1-0
Prashant Murali  

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 2

 
Adelaide
vs
Knights & Bytes Lions
     
Knights & Bytes Tigers
vs
Norwood Grey
 John Mading
1-0
Lachlan Cameron 
 Stuart Nicholls
0-1 
Jim Wilson 
 William Wedding
1-F 
 
 Elee Mayo
0-1 
Ted Branson 
Chol Ajith
1-0 
Peter Gregoric 
Martin Ballantyne
0.5-0.5 
Kevin Lower 
Tim Selvanderam
1-0 
Alex MacAdam 
 James Jezukaitis
0-1 
Michael Beltsos  
Norwood Black
vs
Modbury Bison
     
ABZS
vs
Modbury Barons
 John Hatch
 0-1
Bradley Walshe
 
F-1
Milan Maric  
Natasha Bortsova
 1-0
James Fitzpatrick 
 Stephen Daenke
1-0 
Michael Sanders  
Ranin Muslem
 0.5-0.5
Rick Yong 
 Brandon Low
1-0 
Richard Lawton  
 Jack Belle
 0-1
Garth Whitney 
Hugh Perks
1-0 
Krishna Manepalli 

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 3

 
Matisons
vs
Grasshoppers
     
Norwood Red
vs
Knights & Bytes
Srbo Zaric
1-0
Ante Zorkovic  
 Colin Cloudsdale
 0-1
Alan Goldsmith 
 Michael Hoff
1-0 
Novica Ivkovic
 Robert Hoile
 1-0
Stephen Worthley 
Aivars Lidums
0.5-0.5
Savo Miletic 
Gavin Haydn
 0-1
Peter Serwen 
Edvard Atrens
1-0 
Anto Lozic  
George Howard
1-0
Brent Glascott 
 
Norwood Blue
vs
Modbury Massacre
     
Modbury Marauders
vs
Adelaide
Alex Sykes
1-0
Edgar Mdinaradze  
 Bill Kerr
 1-0
Fedja Zulfic  
 Eryk Papryzcki
1-0 
Mathew Juszczynski
 Alistair Cameron
 0-1
Andrew Saint  
Dennis Steffensen
0-1
Rapula Regoeng  
Bill Anderson-Smith
 0.5-0.5
Pavel Turcaj  
Steve Hill
0.5-0.5 
George Vuckov  
Prashant Murali
0-1
Ammar Shohani  

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 3

 
Knights & Bytes Lions
vs
ABZS
     
Norwood Grey
vs
Adelaide
 Lachlan Cameron
0-1
Sophie Eustace 
 Jim Wilson
1-0 
John Mading 
 
F-1 
Stephen Daenke  
 Ted Branson
0-1 
William Wedding  
Peter Gregoric
0-1 
Brandon Low  
Kevin Lower
0.5-0.5 
Chol Ajith  
Alex MacAdam
0-1 
Hugh Perks  
 Michael Beltsos
1-0 
Roland Eime  
Modbury Bison
vs
Knights & Bytes Tigers
     
Modbury Barons
vs
Norwood Black
 D. Bradley Walshe
 1-0
Stuart Nicholls  
 Michael Sanders
1-0
John Hatch  
James Fitzpatrick
 1-0
Martin Ballantyne  
 Richard Lawton
1-0 
Timothy Davey  
Rick Lu
 1-0
S Liew  
 Krishna Manepalli
0.5-0.5 
Ranin Muslem 
 Garth Whitney
 1-0
C Karykis  
Larry Parikh
0-1 
Roai Alhelly 

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 4

 
Adelaide
vs
Norwood Red
     
Knights & Bytes
vs
Norwood Blue
Fedja Zulfic
1-0
Colin Cloudsdale 
 Alan Goldsmith
 1-0
Alex Sykes  
 Robin Wedding
1-0 
Robert Hoile
 Stephen Worthley
 0.5-0.5
Eryk Paprzycki  
Pavel Turcaj
1-0
Gavin Haydn 
Karlis Atrens
 0.5-0.5
Dennis Steffensen  
Ammar Shohani
0-1 
George Howard  
Brent Glascott
0.5-0.5
Steve Hill  
 
Grasshoppers
vs
Modbury Massacre
     
Matisons
vs
Modbury Marauders
Ante Zorkovic
0-1
Edgar Mdinaradze  
 Srbo Zaric
 1-0
Bill Kerr
 Novica Ivkovic
0-1 
Mathew Juszczynski
 Michael Hoff
 0.5-0.5
Brad Horne  
Savo Miletic
1-0
Rapula Regoeng
Aivars Lidums
 1-0
Bill Anderson-Smith  
Anto Lozic
1-0 
George Vuckov 
Edvard Atrens
1-0
Prashant Murali  

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 4

 
Adelaide
vs
Modbury Bison
     
ABZS
vs
Norwood Black
 John Mading
1-0
D. Bradley Walshe 
 
F-1 
John Hatch  
 William Wedding
0.5-0.5 
James Fitzpatrick 
 Stephen Daenke
1-0 
Timothy Davey  
Chol Ajith
0-1 
Yong (Rick) Lu 
Brandon Low
1-0 
Ranin Muslem  
Tim Selvanderam
1-0 
Garth Whitney 
 Hugh Perks
1-0 
B Djankovic 
Knights & Bytes Lions
vs
Norwood Grey
     
Knights & Bytes Tigers
vs
Modbury Barons
 Lachlan Cameron
 0-1
Jim Wilson 
 Stuart Nicholls
0-1
Milan Maric  
   F-1
Ted Branson 
 Martin Ballantyne
1-0 
Michael Sanders  
P Gregoric
 0.5-0.5
Kevin Lower 
 C Karykis
0-1 
Richard Lawton  
 Alex MacAdam
 0-1
Michael Beltsos
S Liew
0-1 
Krishna Manepalli 

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 5

 
Norwood Blue
vs
Adelaide
     
Norwood Red
vs
Matisons
Alex Sykes
1-0
Fedja Zulfic 
 Colin Cloudsdale
 0.5-0.5
Srbo Zaric 
 Eryk Paprzycki
0-1 
Andrew Saint
 
 F-1
Aivars Lidums 
Dennis Steffensen
0-1
Pavel Turcaj 
Gavin Haydn
 0-1
Michael Hoff 
Steve Hill
1-0 
Ammar Shohani 
George Howard
0.5-0.5
Edvard Atrens 
 
Modbury Marauders
vs
Grasshoppers
     
Modbury Massacre
vs
Knights & Bytes
Bill Kerr
1-0
Ante Zorkovic 
 Edgar Mdinaradze
 1-0
Alan Goldsmith  
 Alistair Cameron
1-0 
Novica Ivkovic
 Mathew Juszczynski
 1-0
Stephen Worthley 
Eric Staak
1-0
Savo Miletic 
Rapula Regoeng
 0-1
Karlis Atrens  
Prashant Murali
1-0 
Anto Lozic 
George Vuckov
1-0
Brent Glascott 

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 5

 
Modbury Barons
vs
Adelaide
     
Norwood Grey
vs
ABZS
 Milan Maric
0-1
John Mading  
 Jim Wilson
0-1 
James Griggs  
 Michael Sanders
0.5-0.5 
William Wedding  
 Ted Branson
0-1 
Sophie Eustace 
Richard Lawton
1-0 
Chol Ajith  
Kevin Lower
0-1 
Brandon Low  
Krishna Manepalli
0.5-0.5 
Tim Selveranderam 
 Michael Beltsos
0-1 
Hugh Perks 
Norwood Black
vs
Knights & Bytes Tigers
     
Modbury Bison
vs
Knights & Bytes Lions
 John Hatch
 0.5-0.5
Stuart Nicholls  
 D. Bradley Walshe
0-1
Lachlan Cameron  
   F-1
Martin Ballantyne  
 James Fitzpatrick
1-F 
 
   F-F
 
 Yong (Rick) Lu
1-0 
Peter Gregoric 
 
 F-1
Christos Karykis  
Garth Whitney
0-1 
Alex MacAdam 

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 6

 
Adelaide
vs
Modbury Massacre
     
Grasshoppers
vs
Knights & Bytes
Fedja Zulfic
1-0
Edgar Mdinaradze
 Ante Zorkovic
 0-1
Alan Goldsmith  
 Andrew Saint
1-0 
Mathew Juszczynski
 Novica Ivkovic
 0.5-0.5
Stephen Worthley 
Pavel Turcaj
0-1
Rapula Regoeng  
Savo Miletic
 0-1
Peter Serwan 
Ammar Shohani
0.5-0.5 
George Vuckov  
Anto Lozic
1-0
Brent Glascott  
 
Modbury Marauders
vs
Norwood Red
     
Matisons
vs
Norwood Blue
Bill Kerr
0-1
Colin Cloudsdale 
 Srbo Zaric
 0.5-0.5
Alex Sykes 
 Alistair Cameron
0-1 
Robert Hoile
 Michael Hoff
 1-0
Eryk Paprzycki 
Eric Staak
1-0
Gavin Haydn 
Gregory Hoff
 1-0
Dennis Steffensen 
Prashant Murali
0.5-0.5 
Christopher Sanderson  
Edvard Atrens
1-0
Steven Hill

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 6

 
Adelaide
vs
Norwood Black
     
Norwood Grey
vs
Modbury Bison
 John Mading
1-0
John Hatch  
 Jim Wilson
0-1 
D. Bradley Walshe 
 William Wedding
1-F 
 
 P Horan
1-0 
James Fitzpatrick 
Chol Ajith
1-F   
Kevin Lower
0-1 
Yong (Rick) Lu 
Tim Selvanderam
1-F 
 
 Michael Beltsos
F-1 
Garth Whitney 
Knights & Bytes Lions
vs
Modbury Barons
     
ABZS
vs
Knights & Bytes Tigers
 Lachlan Cameron
 1-0
Milan Maric 
Sophie Eustace
0-1
Stuart Nicholls  
   F-F
Michael Sanders 
 Stephen Daenke
1-0 
Michael Ballantyne  
P Gregoric
 1-0
Richard Lawton 
 Brandon Low
1-0 
Elee Mayo  
 Alex MacAdam
 0.5-0.5
Krishna Manepalli 
Hugh Perks
1-0 
Christos Karykis  

top

Division 1 Pennant 2009 round 7

 
Norwood Red
vs
Grasshoppers
     
Knights & Bytes
vs
Adelaide
Colin Cloudsdale
1-0
Ante Zorkovic  
 Alan Goldsmith
 1-0
Fedja Zulfic  
 Robert Hoile
1-0 
Novica Ivkovic
 Stephen Worthley
 0-1
Andrew Saint 
Gavin Haydn
1-0
Savo Miletic 
Peter Serwan
 0.5-0.5
Pavel Turcaj  
Christopher Sanderson
1-0 
Anto Lozic  
Brent Glascott
0-1
Ammar Shohani  
 
Modbury Massacre
vs
Matisons
     
Norwood Blue
vs
Modbury Marauders
Edgar Mdinaradze
0.5-0.5
Srbo Zaric  
 Alex Sykes
 1-0
Bill Kerr 
 Mathew Juszczynski
0-1 
Michael Hoff
 Eryk Paprzycki
 1-0
Alistair Cameron 
Rapula Regoeng
1-0
Aivars Lidums  
Dennis Steffensen
 1-0
Eric Staak 
George Vuckov
0-1 
Edvard Atrens  
Steven Hill
1-0
Prashant Murali

top

Division 2 Pennant 2009 round 7

 
Modbury Bison
vs
ABZS
     
Knights & Bytes Tigers
vs
Adelaide
 D. Bradley Walshe
0-1
J Griggs  
 Stuart Nicholls
1-0 
John Mading  
 James Fitzpatrick
0.5-0.5 
Sophie Eustace 
 Martin Ballantyne
0-1 
William Wedding  
Rick Yong
0-1 
Brandon Low  
Elee Mayo
0-1 
Chol Ajith  
Garth Whitney
1-0 
Hugh Perks  
 Christos Karykis
F-F 
Tim Selvanderam 
Norwood Black
vs
Knights & Bytes Lions
     
Modbury Barons
vs
Norwood Grey
 John Hatch
 1-0
Lachlan Cameron  
 Milan Maric
0-1
Jim Wilson  
Timothy Davey
 1-F
 
 Michael Sanders
1-0 
Ted Branson  
   F-1
Peter Gregoric  
 Richard Lawton
1-0 
Kevin Lower  
 
 F-1
Alex MacAdam 
Krishna Manepalli
1-0 
P Horan  

[collapse]