Pennant Teams Tournament 2017

Updated November 15th, 2017

A-Grade

PROVISIONAL Pairing for Round 9:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns, [21.5] : Matisons, [25.5] 2 Adelaide, [17.0] : Modbury, [12.5] 3 Norwood Red, [12.0] : Knights and Bytes, [12.0] 4 Le Fevre, [14.0] : Norwood Blue, [10.5]

Previous Results:

Round 8 - November 14

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons, [22.0] 3.5:.5 Adelaide, [16.5] 2 Modbury, [12.0] .5:3.5 Unicorns, [18.0] 3 Knights and Bytes, [11.0] 1.0:3.0 Le Fevre, [11.0] 4 Norwood Red, [11.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Blue, [7.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Zulfic, Fedja 2188 1:0 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 2 Hoff, Michael R 1872 .5:.5 Loughlin, Tom 1594 3 Hoile, Robert 1739 1:0 Benham, Christopher J 1571 4 Lidums, Aivars 1448 1:0 Abdurakhmonov, Alex 1392 5 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 .5:.5 Leaver, Kyle 2019 6 Vuckov, George 1649 0:1 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 7 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 0:1 Bell, David Bruce 8 Staak, Eric 1515 0:1 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 9 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1849 0:1 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 10 BYE -:+ Courtney, Michael J 1734 11 Sanders, Peter J 1656 1:0 Faul, Craig 1495 12 Wang, Feiyang 1298 0:1 Hamshere, Robert 1412 13 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 1:0 Nguyen, Giang 2181 14 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 0:1 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 15 Mitchell, Ian 1552 0:1 Haydn, Gavin 1593 16 Minchin, Chris 1378 0:1 Hatch, John H 1337

Round 7 - November 7

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons, [20.5] 1.5:2.5 Unicorns, [15.5] 2 Modbury, [10.0] 2.0:2.0 Le Fevre, [9.0] 3 Knights and Bytes, [9.0] 2.0:1.0 Norwood Blue, [6.5] 4 Norwood Red, [9.5] 1.5:2.5 Adelaide, [14.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Zulfic, Fedja 2188 0:1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 2 Hoile, Robert 1739 1:0 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 3 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 0:1 Mandic, Samuel 1339 4 Lidums, Aivars 1448 .5:.5 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 5 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 1:0 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 6 Vuckov, George 1649 0:1 Courtney, Michael J 1734 7 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 0:1 Faul, Craig 1495 8 Staak, Eric 1515 1:0 Hamshere, Robert 1412 9 BYE -:- BYE 10 Giouvantsioudis, Konstantinos 1:0 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 11 Giouvantsioudis, Aristotelis 1:0 Haydn, Gavin 1593 12 Wang, Feiyang 1298 0:1 Hatch, John H 1337 13 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 .5:.5 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 14 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 1:0 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 15 Mitchell, Ian 1552 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 1594 16 Minchin, Chris 1378 0:1 Benham, Christopher J 1571

Round 6 - October 31

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns, [13.5] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Red, [7.5] 2 Adelaide, [11.5] 2.5:1.5 Knights and Bytes, [7.5] 3 Norwood Blue, [5.5] 1.0:3.0 Modbury, [7.0] 4 Le Fevre, [8.5] .5:3.5 Matisons, [17.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 2 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 0:1 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 3 Bell, David Bruce 1:0 Steffensen, Dennis A 1567 4 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 0:1 Mitchell, Ian 1552 5 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 6 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 1:0 Stokes, Brett 1773 7 Loughlin, Tom 1594 .5:.5 Sanders, Peter J 1656 8 Benham, Christopher J 1571 1:0 Wang, Feiyang 1298 9 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 10 BYE -:+ Vuckov, George 1649 11 Haydn, Gavin 1593 0:1 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 12 Hatch, John H 1337 0:1 Staak, Eric 1515 13 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 0:1 Zulfic, Fedja 2188 14 Courtney, Michael J 1734 0:1 Hoff, Michael R 1872 15 Faul, Craig 1495 .5:.5 Hoile, Robert 1739 16 Hamshere, Robert 1412 0:1 Lidums, Aivars 1448

Round 5 - October 24

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Le Fevre, [7.5] 1.0:3.0 Unicorns, [10.5] 2 Matisons, [14.0] 3.0:1.0 Norwood Blue, [4.5] 3 Modbury, [6.5] .5:3.5 Adelaide, [8.0] 4 Knights and Bytes, [5.5] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Red, [5.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 .5:.5 Leaver, Kyle 2019 2 Courtney, Michael J 1734 0:1 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 3 Faul, Craig 1495 .5:.5 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1367 4 Hamshere, Robert 1412 0:1 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 5 Zulfic, Fedja 2188 .5:.5 Nguyen, Giang 2181 6 Hoff, Michael R 1872 1:0 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 7 Hoile, Robert 1739 1:0 Haydn, Gavin 1593 8 Lidums, Aivars 1448 .5:.5 Hatch, John H 1337 9 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 0:1 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 10 Vuckov, George 1649 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 1594 11 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 0:1 Benham, Christopher J 1571 12 Staak, Eric 1515 .5:.5 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 13 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 .5:.5 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 14 Stokes, Brett 1773 1:0 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 15 Sanders, Peter J 1656 .5:.5 Steffensen, Dennis A 1567 16 Wang, Feiyang 1298 0:1 Mitchell, Ian 1552

Round 4 - October 17

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns, [8.0] 2.5:1.5 Knights and Bytes, [4.0] 2 Norwood Red, [3.0] 2.5:1.5 Modbury, [5.0] 3 Adelaide, [7.5] .5:3.5 Matisons, [10.5] 4 Norwood Blue, [3.5] 1.0:3.0 Le Fevre, [4.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 2 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 1:0 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1849 3 Bell, David Bruce 1:0 Sanders, Peter J 1656 4 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 .5:.5 Wang, Feiyang 1298 5 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 .5:.5 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 6 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 1:0 Vuckov, George 1649 7 Steffensen, Dennis A 1567 1:0 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 8 Mitchell, Ian 1552 0:1 Staak, Eric 1515 9 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 0:1 Zulfic, Fedja 2188 10 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 .5:.5 Hoff, Michael R 1872 11 Loughlin, Tom 1594 0:1 Hoile, Robert 1739 12 Benham, Christopher J 1571 0:1 Lidums, Aivars 1448 13 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 0:1 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 14 Maksimovic, Mirjan 1808 0:1 Courtney, Michael J 1734 15 Haydn, Gavin 1593 1:0 Faul, Craig 1495 16 Kotousov, Matvei 956 0:1 Hamshere, Robert 1412

Round 3 - October 10

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Blue, [2.5] 1.0:3.0 Unicorns, [5.0] 2 Le Fevre, [3.5] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide, [4.5] 3 Matisons, [6.5] 4.0:0.0 Norwood Red, [3.0] 4 Modbury, [1.5] 3.5:.5 Knights and Bytes, [3.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 0:1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 2 BYE +:- Teagle, Sebastian 1589 3 Haydn, Gavin 1593 1:0 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1367 4 Kotousov, Matvei 956 0:1 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 5 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 0:1 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 6 Courtney, Michael J 1734 1:0 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 7 Faul, Craig 1495 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 1594 8 Hamshere, Robert 1412 0:1 Benham, Christopher J 1571 9 Tao, Trevor 2451 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 10 Hoff, Michael R 1872 1:0 Mitchell, Ian 1552 11 Hoile, Robert 1739 1:0 Steffensen, Dennis A 1567 12 Lidums, Aivars 1448 1:0 Both, Roger 1118 13 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 1:0 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 14 Vuckov, George 1649 1:0 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1849 15 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 .5:.5 Sanders, Peter J 1656 16 Staak, Eric 1515 1:0 Wang, Feiyang 1298

Round 2 - October 3

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns, [2.0] 3.0:1.0 Modbury, [.5] 2 Knights and Bytes, [2.5] 1.0:3.0 Matisons, [3.5] 3 Norwood Red, [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Le Fevre, [1.5] 4 Adelaide, [2.0] 2.5:.5 Norwood Blue, [2.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1927 2 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 1:0 Vuckov, George 1649 3 Bell, David Bruce 1:0 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 4 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 0:1 Sanders, Michael J 1613 5 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 1:0 Hoff, Michael R 1872 6 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1849 0:1 Kong-Lim, Qi Le 1875 7 Sanders, Peter J 1656 0:1 Hoile, Robert 1739 8 Wang, Feiyang 1298 0:1 Lidums, Aivars 1448 9 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 0:1 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 10 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 0:1 Courtney, Michael J 1734 11 Steffensen, Dennis A 1567 1:0 Faul, Craig 1495 12 Mitchell, Ian 1552 1:0 Hamshere, Robert 1412 13 Youssef, Ashraf 1975 .5:.5 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 14 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 1:0 Haydn, Gavin 1593 15 Loughlin, Tom 1594 1:0 Kotousov, Matvei 956 16 BYE -:- BYE

Round 1 - September 26

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide, [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Unicorns, [0.0] 2 Norwood Blue, [0.0] 2.0:1.0 Norwood Red, [0.0] 3 Le Fevre, [0.0] 1.5:2.5 Knights and Bytes, [0.0] 4 Matisons, [0.0] 3.5:.5 Modbury, [0.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Turcaj, Pavel 1747 0:1 Leaver, Kyle 2019 2 Loughlin, Tom 1594 1:0 Teagle, Sebastian 1589 3 Benham, Christopher J 1571 0:1 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1367 4 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 1:0 Vanderhoek, John F 1486 5 Cloudsdale, Colin 1909 1:0 Sykes, Alexander K I 1883 6 BYE -:- BYE 7 Haydn, Gavin 1593 1:0 Paprzycki, Eryk 1682 8 Hatch, John H 1337 0:1 Minchin, Chris 1378 9 Azamov, Nurulla 1910 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D 2144 10 Courtney, Michael J 1734 .5:.5 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1849 11 Faul, Craig 1495 0:1 Sanders, Peter J 1656 12 Hamshere, Robert 1412 1:0 Wang, Feiyang 1298 13 Tao, Trevor 2451 1:0 Vuckov, George 1649 14 Hoff, Michael R 1872 1:0 Anderson-Smith, William 1622 15 Hoile, Robert 1739 1:0 Sanders, Michael J 1613 16 Lidums, Aivars 1448 .5:.5 Al sawafi, Abdulmalik Mohammed 1145

B-Grade

PROVISIONAL Pairing for Round 9:

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens [21.5] : PK Pirates [5.0] 2 PK Marauders [12.5] : Knights and Bytes Red [17.0] 3 Knights and Bytes Purple [9.5] : Adelaide Avengers [23.0] 4 Adelaide Assassins [19.0] : Norwood Green [19.0] 5 Norwood Greys [22.0] : PK Vikings [8.5]

Previous Results:

Round 8 - November 14

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 PK Pirates [4.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Greys [19.0] 2 PK Vikings [8.0] .5:3.5 Adelaide Assassins [15.5] 3 Norwood Green [16.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Purple [8.5] 4 Adelaide Avengers [19.0] 4.0:0.0 PK Marauders [12.5] 5 Knights and Bytes Red [15.0] 2.0:2.0 West Torrens [19.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Koh, Ern 1:0 Sarma, Venu 1356 2 Velonakis, Apollon 0:1 Wilson, James E 1286 3 BYE -:+ Branson, Edward 1092 4 BYE -:+ Beltsos, Michael 746 5 Paull, Luca 0:1 Qi, Kevin 1165 6 Wilson, James Alistair 0:1 Perkins, Aaron 7 Rahman, Raad 0:1 Whitney, Garth 854 8 Koh, Alex .5:.5 Grey, Kynie 9 Fraser, Lee 1260 0:1 Menezes, Eric 782 10 Lower, Kevin 1089 +:- BYE 11 Carr, Neville W 1061 1:0 Woodburn, Valerie 555 12 Jeanes, David 913 1:0 Drew, James 233 13 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 1:0 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 14 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 1:0 Brierley, Ben 15 Stojkoski, Zdravko 1:0 Loftus, James 16 Culture, Walter 791 1:0 Sorvanis, Marcus 17 Wong, Royce 1020 0:1 Cinco, Dino 18 Giouvantsioudis, Konstantinos 1:0 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 19 Man, Jonathan 0:1 Haywood, Anthony 1229 20 Man, Isabella 1:0 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999

Round 7 - November 7

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights and Bytes Red [11.0] 4.0:0.0 PK Pirates [4.0] 2 West Torrens [18.5] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide Avengers [16.0] 3 PK Marauders [10.5] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Green [14.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Purple [7.5] 1.0:3.0 PK Vikings [5.0] 5 Adelaide Assassins [14.5] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Greys [16.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Fereday, A (Tony) 1225 1:0 Harrington, Gerad 2 Man, Jonathan +:- BYE 3 Snape, Hartley 1:0 Nguyen, Darren 4 Man, Isabella +:- BYE 5 Cinco, Dino 0:1 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 6 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 .5:.5 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 7 Haywood, Anthony 1229 0:1 Stojkoski, Zdravko 8 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999 .5:.5 Culture, Walter 791 9 BYE -:+ Fraser, Lee 1260 10 Brierley, Ben 0:1 Lower, Kevin 1089 11 Koh, Ern 1:0 Carr, Neville W 1061 12 Sorvanis, Marcus 1:0 Jeanes, David 913 13 Menezes, Eric 782 1:0 Paull, Luca 14 Harris, Judy 0:1 Wilson, James Alistair 15 Woodburn, Valerie 555 0:1 Rahman, Raad 16 Drew, James 233 0:1 Koh, Alex 17 Qi, Kevin 1165 1:0 Sarma, Venu 1356 18 Perkins, Aaron 0:1 Wilson, James E 1286 19 Whitney, Garth 854 0:1 Branson, Edward 1092 20 Wedding, Helen 0:1 Beltsos, Michael 746

Round 6 - October 31

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 PK Pirates [3.0] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide Assassins [11.5] 2 Norwood Greys [12.5] 3.5:.5 Knights and Bytes Purple [7.0] 3 PK Vikings [4.0] 1.0:3.0 PK Marauders [7.5] 4 Norwood Green [12.5] 1.5:2.5 West Torrens [16.0] 5 Adelaide Avengers [13.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Red [10.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Harrington, Gerad 0:1 Qi, Kevin 1165 2 Velonakis, Apollon 0:1 Perkins, Aaron 3 An, Bingqi 0:1 Whitney, Garth 854 4 Nguyen, Darren 1:0 Wedding, Helen 5 Sarma, Venu 1356 .5:.5 Menezes, Eric 782 6 Wilson, James E 1286 1:0 Harris, Judy 7 Branson, Edward 1092 1:0 Woodburn, Valerie 555 8 Beltsos, Michael 746 1:0 Drew, James 233 9 BYE -:+ Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 10 Koh, Alex 0:1 Brierley, Ben 11 Rahman, Raad 1:0 Loftus, James 12 BYE -:+ Sorvanis, Marcus 13 Fraser, Lee 1260 0:1 Cinco, Dino 14 Lower, Kevin 1089 0:1 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 15 Sag, Andrew 1246 .5:.5 Haywood, Anthony 1229 16 Jeanes, David 913 1:0 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999 17 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 1:0 Fereday, A (Tony) 1225 18 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 0:1 Man, Jonathan 19 Stojkoski, Zdravko 1:0 Snape, Hartley 20 Culture, Walter 791 1:0 Man, Isabella

Round 5 - October 24

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Adelaide Avengers [9.0] 4.0:0.0 PK Pirates [3.0] 2 Knights and Bytes Red [8.5] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Green [10.0] 3 West Torrens [12.5] 3.5:.5 PK Vikings [3.5] 4 PK Marauders [6.0] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Greys [10.0] 5 Knights and Bytes Purple [6.0] 1.0:3.0 Adelaide Assassins [8.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 1:0 Espina, Sergio 2 Stojkoski, Zdravko 1:0 Velonakis, Apollon 3 Culture, Walter 791 1:0 Nguyen, Darren 4 Wedding, Helen 1:0 An, Bingqi 5 Wong, Royce 1020 0:1 Fraser, Lee 1260 6 Snape, Hartley 0:1 Lower, Kevin 1089 7 Kotousov, Matvei 956 .5:.5 Carr, Neville W 1061 8 Man, Jonathan 1:0 Jeanes, David 913 9 Cinco, Dino 1:0 Paull, Luca 10 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 1:0 Wilson, James Alistair 11 Haywood, Anthony 1229 1:0 Koh, Alex 12 Kanovics, Laszlo Z 1042 .5:.5 Rahman, Raad 13 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 1:0 Sarma, Venu 1356 14 Brierley, Ben 0:1 Wilson, James E 1286 15 Loftus, James 0:1 Branson, Edward 1092 16 Sorvanis, Marcus .5:.5 Beltsos, Michael 746 17 Menezes, Eric 782 1:0 Qi, Kevin 1165 18 Fereday, A (Tony) 1225 0:1 Perkins, Aaron 19 Woodburn, Valerie 555 0:1 Whitney, Garth 854 20 Drew, James 233 0:1 Grey, Kynie

Round 4 - October 17

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 PK Pirates [2.0] 1.0:3.0 Knights and Bytes Purple [3.0] 2 Adelaide Assassins [6.0] 2.5:1.5 PK Marauders [4.5] 3 Norwood Greys [8.5] 1.5:2.5 West Torrens [10.0] 4 PK Vikings [2.0] 1.5:2.5 Knights and Bytes Red [6.0] 5 Norwood Green [9.5] .5:3.5 Adelaide Avengers [5.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Harrington, Gerad 0:1 Menezes, Eric 782 2 Velonakis, Apollon 0:1 Aktapoda, John 3 BYE -:+ Woodburn, Valerie 555 4 Nguyen, Darren 1:0 Drew, James 233 5 Qi, Kevin 1165 .5:.5 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 6 Perkins, Aaron 1:0 Brierley, Ben 7 Whitney, Garth 854 1:0 Loftus, James 8 Grey, Kynie 0:1 Sorvanis, Marcus 9 Wilson, James E 1286 0:1 Cinco, Dino 10 Both, Roger 1118 .5:.5 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 11 Branson, Edward 1092 0:1 Haywood, Anthony 1229 12 Beltsos, Michael 746 1:0 Kanovics, Laszlo Z 1042 13 Paull, Luca .5:.5 Wong, Royce 1020 14 Wilson, James Alistair 1:0 Snape, Hartley 15 Koh, Alex 0:1 Man, Isabella 16 Rahman, Raad 0:1 Man, Jonathan 17 Fraser, Lee 1260 .5:.5 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 18 Lower, Kevin 1089 0:1 Abdurakhmonov, Alex 1392 19 Carr, Neville W 1061 0:1 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 20 Jeanes, David 913 0:1 Stojkoski, Zdravko

Round 3 - October 10

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Green [5.5] 4.0:0.0 PK Pirates [2.0] 2 Adelaide Avengers [1.5] 4.0:0.0 PK Vikings [2.0] 3 Knights and Bytes Red [5.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Greys [5.5] 4 West Torrens [7.5] 2.5:1.5 Adelaide Assassins [4.5] 5 PK Marauders [3.5] 1.0:2.0 Knights and Bytes Purple [1.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Fraser, Lee 1260 1:0 Harrington, Gerad 2 Lower, Kevin 1089 1:0 Velonakis, Apollon 3 Carr, Neville W 1061 1:0 Nguyen, Darren 4 Jeanes, David 913 1:0 An, Bingqi 5 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 1:0 Wilson, James Alistair 6 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 1:0 Abegunawardene, Shaunuka 7 Stojkoski, Zdravko 1:0 Al sawafi, Abdulmalik Mohammed 1145 8 Culture, Walter 791 1:0 Espina, Sergio 9 Wong, Royce 1020 0:1 Sarma, Venu 1356 10 Snape, Hartley 0:1 Wilson, James E 1286 11 Man, Isabella 0:1 Branson, Edward 1092 12 Man, Jonathan 1:0 Beltsos, Michael 746 13 Cinco, Dino 0:1 Qi, Kevin 1165 14 Haywood, Anthony 1229 1:0 Perkins, Aaron 15 Kanovics, Laszlo Z 1042 .5:.5 Whitney, Garth 854 16 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999 1:0 Grey, Kynie 17 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 0:1 Menezes, Eric 782 18 Brierley, Ben 1:0 Harris, Judy 19 Loftus, James 0:1 Woodburn, Valerie 555 20 BYE -:- BYE

Round 2 - October 3

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 PK Pirates [1.0] 1.0:3.0 PK Marauders [.5] 2 Knights and Bytes Purple [1.0] 0.0:4.0 West Torrens [3.5] 3 Adelaide Assassins [2.5] 2.0:2.0 Knights and Bytes Red [3.0] 4 Norwood Greys [1.5] 4.0:0.0 Adelaide Avengers [1.5] 5 PK Vikings [1.0] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Green [2.5]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Harrington, Gerad 0:1 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 2 An, Bingqi 0:1 Loftus, James 3 Velonakis, Apollon 0:1 Sorvanis, Marcus 4 Nguyen, Darren +:- BYE 5 Menezes, Eric 782 0:1 Cinco, Dino 6 Diegmann, Alice 0:1 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 7 Woodburn, Valerie 555 0:1 Haywood, Anthony 1229 8 Drew, James 233 0:1 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999 9 BYE -:+ Wong, Royce 1020 10 Perkins, Aaron 1:0 Snape, Hartley 11 Whitney, Garth 854 1:0 Man, Isabella 12 Grey, Kynie 0:1 Man, Jonathan 13 Sarma, Venu 1356 1:0 Ports, Elizabeth 1546 14 Wilson, James E 1286 1:0 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 15 Both, Roger 1118 1:0 Stojkoski, Zdravko 16 Beltsos, Michael 746 1:0 Culture, Walter 791 17 Paull, Luca 0:1 Fraser, Lee 1260 18 Abegunawardene, Shaunuka 0:1 Lower, Kevin 1089 19 Wilson, James Alistair 0:1 Carr, Neville W 1061 20 Rahman, Raad 1:0 Jeanes, David 913

Round 1 - September 26

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 PK Vikings, [0.0] 1.0:1.0 PK Pirates, [0.0] 2 Norwood Green, [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Norwood Greys, [0.0] 3 Adelaide Avengers, [0.0] 1.5:2.5 Adelaide Assassins, [0.0] 4 Knights and Bytes Red, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes Purple, [0.0] 5 West Torrens, [0.0] 3.5:.5 PK Marauders, [0.0]

No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Nguyen, Darren 0:1 Harrington, Gerad 2 Koh, Alex 1:0 An, Bingqi 3 BYE -:- BYE 4 BYE -:- BYE 5 Fraser, Lee 1260 0:1 Sarma, Venu 1356 6 Lower, Kevin 1089 .5:.5 Wilson, James E 1286 7 Carr, Neville W 1061 1:0 Both, Roger 1118 8 Jeanes, David 913 1:0 Beltsos, Michael 746 9 Breetzke, Reynor 1247 .5:.5 Qi, Kevin 1165 10 Stojkoski, Zdravko 0:1 Perkins, Aaron 11 Culture, Walter 791 1:0 Whitney, Garth 854 12 Wedding, Helen 0:1 Grey, Kynie 13 Wong, Royce 1020 0:1 Menezes, Eric 782 14 Snape, Hartley 1:0 Harris, Judy 15 Man, Isabella 1:0 Woodburn, Valerie 555 16 Man, Jonathan 1:0 Drew, James 233 17 Cinco, Dino .5:.5 Kiripitige, Chathula 1404 18 Maschkowsky, Alex 1366 1:0 Brierley, Ben 19 Haywood, Anthony 1229 1:0 Loftus, James 20 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 999 1:0 Sorvanis, Marcus


Lecture with IM Alex Davidovic

Updated November 15th, 2017

IM Alex Davidovic

When: 7:00pm – 9:00pm, Thursday the 30th of November
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $10, $5 Concession. No pre-booking necessary.
Topic: How to beat World Champion Magnus Carlsen!

Join former Australian Olympiad representative IM Alex Davidovic to learn ideas in chess that many coaches neglect, including psychology in chess and preparation methods. Using his unique coaching technique he will teach you how to beat the current World Champion!


South Australian Seniors Championship 2017 Results

Updated November 17th, 2017

Pairings for Round 5:

Bo. White Player Pts Res Pts Black Player 1 Staak,Eric 3 ... 3.5 Hoff,Michael R 2 Turcaj,Pavel 3 ... 3 Cowley,Robert 3 Loughlin,Tom 2.5 ... 2 Whitney,Garth 4 Woodburn,Valerie 1 ... 2 Fraser,Lee 5 Thorne,Richard 2 ... 0 Jeanes,David 6 Hatch,John H 1 ... 1 Drew,James

Crosstable after Round 4:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 1 Hoff,Michael R 2130 SA 3.5 | +B6 =W3 +B9 +W2 2 Turcaj,Pavel 1918 SA 3.0 | +W7 +B4 +W5 -B1 3 Cowley,Robert G 2271 SA 3.0 | +W10 =B1 +W8 =B5 4 Staak,Eric 1822 SA 3.0 | +B12 -W2 +W7 +B6 5 Loughlin,Tom 1677 SA 2.5 | +W11 +B8 -B2 =W3 6 Fraser,Lee 1341 SA 2.0 | -W1 +B10 +B12 -W4 7 Whitney,Garth 1173 SA 2.0 | -B2 +W12 -B4 +W9 8 Thorne,Richard 1368 SA 2.0 | +B9 -W5 -B3 +W10 9 Drew,James 176 SA 1.0 | -W8 +B11 -W1 -B7 10 Hatch,John H 1359 SA 1.0 | -B3 -W6 +B11 -B8 11 Woodburn,Valerie 466 SA 1.0 | -B5 -W9 -W10 +B12 12 Jeanes,David 1103 SA 0.0 | -W4 -B7 -W6 -W11