Interclub Teams Tournament 2017 Results

Updated May 24th, 2017

A-Grade

Provisional pairing for Round 5 (May 30):

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Unicorns, [12.5] : Norwood Blue, [8.0] 2 Knights and Bytes, [13.5] : Matisons, [9.0] 3 Adelaide, [7.5] : Norwood Red, [5.0] 4 Modbury, [6.0] : Le Fevre, [2.5]

Round 4 - May 23

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Blue, [7.0] 1.0:3.0 Modbury, [3.0] 2 Le Fevre, [2.0] .5:3.5 Adelaide, [4.0] 3 Norwood Red, [4.0] 1.0:3.0 Knights and Bytes, [10.5] 4 Matisons, [8.5] .5:3.5 Unicorns, [9.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Cloudsdale, Colin 1914 0:1 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1962 2 Maksimovic, Mirjan 1816 0:1 Vuckov, George 1593 3 Haydn, Gavin 1580 1:0 Anderson-Smith, William 1637 4 Hatch, John H 1377 0:1 Staak, Eric 1521 5 Azamov, Nurulla 1932 .5:.5 Wedding, William 1997 6 Courtney, Michael J 1791 0:1 Turcaj, Pavel 1713 7 Faul, Craig 1497 0:1 Benham, Christopher J 1493 8 Hamshere, Robert 1398 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 9 Sykes, Alexander K I 1892 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D 2116 10 Shohani, Ammar 1692 0:1 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1761 11 Paprzycki, Eryk 1686 0:1 Stokes, Brett 1729 12 Steffensen, Dennis A 1601 1:0 Wilkinson, Charles 13 Zulfic, Fedja 2198 0:1 Leaver, Kyle 1897 14 Hoff, Michael R 1878 0:1 Kiripitige, Punala 1994 15 Hoile, Robert 1712 .5:.5 Lee, Aaron James 1761 16 Lidums, Aivars 1508 0:1 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1267

Round 3 - May 16

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Matisons, [6.0] 2.5:1.5 Norwood Blue, [5.5] 2 Unicorns, [5.5] 3.5:.5 Norwood Red, [3.5] 3 Knights and Bytes, [6.5] 4.0:0.0 Le Fevre, [2.0] 4 Adelaide, [1.0] 3.0:1.0 Modbury, [2.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Zulfic, Fedja 2198 .5:.5 Cloudsdale, Colin 1914 2 Hoff, Michael R 1878 1:0 Maksimovic, Mirjan 1816 3 Hoile, Robert 1712 0:1 Haydn, Gavin 1580 4 Lidums, Aivars 1508 1:0 Hatch, John H 1377 5 Leaver, Kyle 1897 .5:.5 Sykes, Alexander K I 1892 6 Kiripitige, Punala 1994 1:0 Shohani, Ammar 1692 7 Lee, Aaron James 1761 1:0 Paprzycki, Eryk 1686 8 Teagle, Sebastian 1599 1:0 Steffensen, Dennis A 1601 9 Goldsmith, Alan D 2116 1:0 Courtney, Michael J 1791 10 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1761 1:0 Faul, Craig 1497 11 Stokes, Brett 1729 1:0 Hamshere, Robert 1398 12 Wilkinson, Charles +:- BYE 13 Wedding, William 1997 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1962 14 Turcaj, Pavel 1713 1:0 Vuckov, George 1593 15 Benham, Christopher J 1493 0:1 Anderson-Smith, William 1637 16 Loughlin, Tom 1:0 Staak, Eric 1521

Round 2 - May 9

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Blue, [1.5] 4.0:0.0 Adelaide, [1.0] 2 Modbury, [1.5] .5:3.5 Knights and Bytes, [3.0] 3 Le Fevre, [1.0] 1.0:3.0 Unicorns, [2.5] 4 Norwood Red, [2.5] 1.0:3.0 Matisons, [3.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Cloudsdale, Colin 1914 1:0 Wedding, William 1997 2 Maksimovic, Mirjan 1816 1:0 Wedding, Robin 1774 3 Haydn, Gavin 1580 1:0 Turcaj, Pavel 1713 4 Hatch, John H 1377 1:0 Vanderhoek, John F 1577 5 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1962 0:1 Goldsmith, Alan D 2116 6 Vuckov, George 1593 0:1 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1761 7 Anderson-Smith, William 1637 0:1 Stokes, Brett 1729 8 Staak, Eric 1521 .5:.5 Wilkinson, Charles 9 Azamov, Nurulla 1932 0:1 Leaver, Kyle 1897 10 Courtney, Michael J 1791 0:1 Kiripitige, Punala 1994 11 Faul, Craig 1497 0:1 Lee, Aaron James 1761 12 Hamshere, Robert 1398 1:0 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1267 13 Sykes, Alexander K I 1892 0:1 Tao, Trevor 2438 14 Shohani, Ammar 1692 0:1 Hoff, Michael R 1878 15 Paprzycki, Eryk 1686 0:1 Hoile, Robert 1712 16 Ok, Sung Hoon 1346 1:0 Lidums, Aivars 1508

Round 1 - May 2

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Red, [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Norwood Blue, [0.0] 2 Matisons, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Le Fevre, [0.0] 3 Unicorns, [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Modbury, [0.0] 4 Knights and Bytes, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide, [0.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Sykes, Alexander K I 1892 .5:.5 Cloudsdale, Colin 1914 2 Shohani, Ammar 1692 0:1 Maksimovic, Mirjan 1816 3 Paprzycki, Eryk 1686 1:0 Haydn, Gavin 1580 4 Steffensen, Dennis A 1601 1:0 Hatch, John H 1377 5 Tao, Trevor 2438 1:0 Courtney, Michael J 1791 6 Hoff, Michael R 1878 0:1 Azamov, Nurulla 1932 7 Hoile, Robert 1712 1:0 Faul, Craig 1497 8 Lidums, Aivars 1508 1:0 Hamshere, Robert 1398 9 Leaver, Kyle 1897 1:0 Mdinaradze, Edgar 1962 10 Kiripitige, Punala 1994 .5:.5 Vuckov, George 1593 11 Teagle, Sebastian 1599 0:1 Anderson-Smith, William 1637 12 Cox, Samuel Dylan 1267 1:0 Staak, Eric 1521 13 Goldsmith, Alan D 2116 1:0 Wedding, William 1997 14 Mohammadi-Geravand, Behrang 1761 1:0 Turcaj, Pavel 1713 15 Stokes, Brett 1729 1:0 Vanderhoek, John F 1577 16 Ports, Elizabeth 1576 0:1 Benham, Christopher J 1493

B-Grade

Provisional pairing for Round 5 (May 30):

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Norwood Green, [8.5] : West Torrens Gold, [6.5] 2 Norwood Greys, [10.0] : Knights and Bytes A, [9.0] 3 Adelaide B, [5.5] : West Torrens Silver, [6.0] 4 Norwood Orange, [9.5] : Knights and Bytes B, [6.0]

Round 4 - May 23

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Gold, [5.0] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Orange, [7.0] 2 Knights and Bytes B, [4.0] 2.0:2.0 Adelaide B, [3.5] 3 West Torrens Silver, [4.5] 1.5:2.5 Norwood Greys, [7.5] 4 Knights and Bytes A, [7.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Green, [6.5]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Maschkowsky, Alex 1377 0:1 Lawton, Richard 1243 2 Haywood, Anthony 1236 1:0 Clayton, Ross 1227 3 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 1004 .5:.5 Both, Roger James 1039 4 Maschkowsky, Michael 1110 0:1 Carr, Neville W 905 5 Sanders, Peter J 1753 0:1 Breetzke, Reynor 6 Constable, Paul Alexander 1:0 Horan, Paul 909 7 Douglass, Andrew P 1:0 Culture, Walter 883 8 Woodburn, Valerie 593 0:1 Perkins, Aaron 9 Guy, James 1129 .5:.5 Sarma, Venu 1353 10 Stojkoski, Zdravko 0:1 Wilson, James E 1296 11 Whitney, Garth 944 0:1 Jeanes, David 788 12 Lei, Edward 1:0 Beltsos, Michael 764 13 Bamess, Duane 1192 0:1 Ok, Sung Hoon 1346 14 Wang, Feiyang 1172 1:0 Welch, Matthew 15 Wong, Royce 535 1:0 Lower, Kevin 1088 16 Rosa, Marco 0:1 Ok, Ye Seul 786

Round 3 - May 16

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 Knights and Bytes A, [4.0] 3.0:1.0 West Torrens Gold, [4.0] 2 Norwood Green, [4.0] 2.5:1.5 West Torrens Silver, [3.0] 3 Norwood Greys, [4.5] 3.0:1.0 Knights and Bytes B, [3.0] 4 Adelaide B, [2.5] 1.0:3.0 Norwood Orange, [4.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Bamess, Duane 1192 1:0 Maschkowsky, Alex 1377 2 Wang, Feiyang 1172 1:0 Kanovics, Laszlo Z 1061 3 Wong, Royce 535 1:0 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 1004 4 Rosa, Marco 0:1 Maschkowsky, Michael 1110 5 Bell, David Bruce +:- BYE 6 Fraser, Lee 1278 1:0 Guy, James 1129 7 Lower, Kevin 1088 .5:.5 Whitney, Garth 944 8 Ok, Ye Seul 786 0:1 Lei, Edward 9 Sarma, Venu 1353 0:1 Sanders, Peter J 1753 10 Wilson, James E 1296 1:0 Constable, Paul Alexander 11 Jeanes, David 788 1:0 Drew, James 330 12 Beltsos, Michael 764 1:0 Woodburn, Valerie 593 13 Breetzke, Reynor 0:1 Lawton, Richard 1243 14 Horan, Paul 909 1:0 Clayton, Ross 1227 15 Culture, Walter 883 0:1 Both, Roger James 1039 16 Perkins, Aaron 0:1 Carr, Neville W 905

Round 2 - May 9

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Gold, [1.0] 3.0:1.0 Adelaide B, [1.5] 2 Norwood Orange, [2.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Greys, [2.5] 3 Knights and Bytes B, [1.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Green, [2.0] 4 West Torrens Silver, [3.0] 0.0:3.0 Knights and Bytes A, [1.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Perkins, Anthony 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 2 Maschkowsky, Alex 1377 1:0 Breetzke, Reynor 3 Haywood, Anthony 1236 +:- BYE 4 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 1004 1:0 Culture, Walter 883 5 Lawton, Richard 1243 0:1 Sarma, Venu 1353 6 Clayton, Ross 1227 0:1 Wilson, James E 1296 7 Both, Roger James 1039 1:0 Jeanes, David 788 8 Carr, Neville W 905 1:0 Beltsos, Michael 764 9 Sanders, Peter J 1753 1:0 Welch, Matthew 10 Constable, Paul Alexander 0:1 Fraser, Lee 1278 11 Drew, James 330 +:- BYE 12 Woodburn, Valerie 593 0:1 Ok, Ye Seul 786 13 Guy, James 1129 0:1 Bamess, Duane 1192 14 BYE -:- BYE 15 Whitney, Garth 944 0:1 Wong, Royce 535 16 Lei, Edward 0:1 Barry, Fraser

Round 1 - May 2

No Name Total Result Name Total 1 West Torrens Silver, [0.0] 3.0:1.0 West Torrens Gold, [0.0] 2 Knights and Bytes A, [0.0] 1.p:1.p Knights and Bytes B, [0.0] 3 Norwood Green, [0.0] 2.0:2.0 Norwood Orange, [0.0] 4 Norwood Greys, [0.0] 2.5:1.5 Adelaide B, [0.0]
No Name Loc Result Name Loc 1 Stankovic, Ognyen 1025 0:1 Maschkowsky, Alex 1377 2 Barone, Michel 1:0 Haywood, Anthony 1236 3 Whitney, Garth 944 1:0 Maschkowsky, Michael 1110 4 Lei, Edward 1:0 Guiney, Wayne Bertram 1004 5 Bamess, Duane 1192 0:1 Sanders, Peter J 1753 6 Casse, Remy 671 p:p Wilkinson, Charles 7 Wong, Royce 535 1:0 Woodburn, Valerie 593 8 Drew, James 330 p:p Rosa, Marco 9 Bell, David Bruce 1:0 Lawton, Richard 1243 10 Fraser, Lee 1278 1:0 Clayton, Ross 1227 11 BYE -:+ Branson, Edward 1056 12 Ok, Ye Seul 786 0:1 Both, Roger James 1039 13 Sarma, Venu 1353 0:1 Loughlin, Tom 14 Wilson, James E 1296 1:0 Walker, Scott 1414 15 Jeanes, David 788 1:0 Horan, Paul 909 16 Beltsos, Michael 764 .5:.5 Perkins, Aaron


Queen’s Birthday Weekender 2017

Updated May 1st, 2017

When: 12.00pm, Saturday the 10th and Sunday the 11th of June.
Venue: The Chess Centre of South Australia,
10 Ranelagh Street, Adelaide.
Entry Fee: $65 Adult and $45 for Pensioners, Unemployed and Students if entry received

before 11pm, Friday the 9th of June. Late Entry +$10.
Format: Six rounds, Swiss system.
Time Control: Fischer – 60 minutes + 10 seconds
Prizes:
1st: $200
Door Prize $60

Other prizes determined by the number of entries.

Entries will be accepted at the door up to 15 minutes before the start time, or by emailing tournaments@sachess.org.au with your details.


ANZAC Day Allegro 2017 Results

Updated May 1st, 2017

Final Standings:

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 | Buc1 BucT 1 Kiripitige, Punala 2169 SA 4.5 | +W15 +B14 +W5 +B7 =W2 | 12.5 14.5 2 Wedding, William 2026 SA 4.0 | +B22 =W4 +B11 +W8 =B1 | 13.5 13.5 3 Jordan, William 2373 FM SA 4.0 | +B19 -W8 +B17 +W4 +B7 | 11.5 12.5 4 Srdic, Goran 2370 SA 3.5 | +W16 =B2 +W6 -B3 +W13 | 14.0 16.0 5 Loughlin, Tom 1557 SA 3.5 | +B9 +W19 -B1 =W10 +B12 | 12.5 13.5 6 Jelic, Mato 2146 SA 3.5 | +B17 =W11 -B4 +W9 +B10 | 11.5 13.5 7 Lee, Aaron James 2208 SA 3.0 | +B12 +W10 +B8 -W1 -W3 | 14.0 16.5 8 Mdinaradze, Edgar 2132 SA 3.0 | +W18 +B3 -W7 -B2 +W15 | 13.0 15.0 9 Zien, Ethan 0 SA 3.0 | -W5 +B18 +W14 -B6 +W16 | 11.0 13.0 10 Ivkovic, Novica 1907 SA 2.5 | +W13 -B7 +W16 =B5 -W6 | 12.5 14.5 11 Kiripitige, Chathula 1637 SA 2.5 | +W20 =B6 -W2 -B13 +W18 | 12.0 13.0 12 Thorne, Richard 1306 SA 2.5 | -W7 =B13 +W15 +B14 -W5 | 11.0 13.0 13 Whitney, Garth 940 SA 2.5 | -B10 =W12 +B22 +W11 -B4 | 11.0 11.0 14 Vuckov, George 1746 SA 2.0 | +B21 -W1 -B9 -W12 +B20 | 11.0 12.0 15 Thomas, Dave 1260 SA 2.0 | -B1 +W21 -B12 +W19 -B8 | 11.0 12.0 16 Qi, Kevin 1323 SA 2.0 | -B4 +W22 -B10 +W17 -B9 | 11.0 11.0 17 Liu, Ethan Yi 1237 SA 2.0 | -W6 +B20 -W3 -B16 +B19 | 10.5 11.5 18 Both, Roger James 1197 SA 2.0 | -B8 -W9 +B21 +W22 -B11 | 9.5 9.5 19 Herrmann, Oscar 1525 SA 1.0 | -W3 -B5 +W20 -B15 -W17 | 11.5 12.5 20 Wang, Ethan 0 SA 1.0 | -B11 -W17 -B19 +W21 -W14 | 7.5 8.5 21 Rahimi, Abdul Azim 0 SA 1.0 | -W14 -B15 -W18 -B20 +B22 | 7.0 7.0 22 Jeanes, David 1056 SA 0.0 | -W2 -B16 -W13 -B18 -W21 | 10.5 11.5